Primas CONSULTING - Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Data protection

The Privacy Policy contains, in accordance with the requirements of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation, information about what data is collected, how it is used and which decisions are possible for you as a user of this website.

Unfortunately, technical explanations are generally often complex - our data protection declaration is not excluded from this. However, we make every effort to describe the most important points simply and clearly, so that a general awareness can be created in dealing with data.

Responsibility

Primas CONSULTING GmbH
Management
Dr. Günter Rattay
Mag. Anton Lorenz

primas@primas.at
UID: ATU 41678902
Company register: 148557t at Kreisgericht Korneuburg
Head quarter
Börseplatz 6/28
A-1010 Vienna
Tel.: +43-1-533 23 34
Fax: +43-1-533 23 34-99
No data protection officer has been appointed, as this is not required by law.

General information

The protection and security of your personal data is important to us. This website therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO). You as a user agree to the data processing in the sense of this declaration. The current version of the DSGVO can be found at http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

This privacy statement applies only to this website. If you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please refer directly to the redirected website for information about the respective handling of your data. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will be collected either on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6a DSGVO (e.g. as part of a newsletter registration or via our online web shop) or to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit f DSGVO. This justified interest consists exclusively in the administration of data for the purpose of communication and correspondence regarding information on Primas Consulting GmbH requested by the interested party.

The following regulations inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

The use of this website is usually possible without providing personal data. As far as personal data (such as name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

If you place an order via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be checked manually or automatically for validity and up-to-dateness with the existing database and, if necessary, adjusted to correct the data stored by us. For this purpose it may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by e-mail or telephone. The data entered by you will be used exclusively for processing the order or processing the registration; the data will not be passed on to third parties.

We would like to point out that data transmission via Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail or via non-encrypted websites) may be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Hosting / Automatic data storage

When websites are visited, certain information must be created and stored. This is no exception with our platform.

When you visit this website, our web server (the machine that operates the website) stores data on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO on each access to the server on which this service is located (also referred to as "server log files"). This data includes your IP address (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP-Adresse), the name of the relevant subpage accessed, browser information (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc.), the volume of data transmitted, operating system, referrer URLs (previous URL visited to reach your own page) and the associated time stamp.

We do not use this data in principle and do not pass it on to third parties as a rule, but it cannot be guaranteed that this data will not be used in the event of unlawful conduct. This is particularly important in order to track down attacks on the platform, defend against them and, if necessary, take legal action. These data are excluded from regular deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

The hosting services used by us serve the provision of the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, storage space and database services, computing capacity, security services as well as technical maintenance services, which we require for the purpose of efficient and secure provision of the operation of this online service pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of an order processing contract).

Storage of personal data

If you contact us via form on the website or via e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent. However, it cannot be excluded that this data may have to be passed on in the event of unlawful conduct.

The data entered in the context of an electronic enquiry will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties without express consent.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website.

We use these personal data only for the respective purpose and do not pass them on to third parties without consent, however, it cannot be excluded that these data must be passed on in the event of unlawful conduct.

Business-related processing

On our platform, possibilities are made available to make inquiries or orders. Among these areas are contact enquiries, the online shop, the newsletter and seminar registration.

During this process the entered data will be processed. This data includes:

  • Name/s (title, first name, last name)
  • Email address(es)
  • Company
  • Contact details (street, postcode, city, country, telephone number, fax number)
  • Notes relevant to the area (number of course places, comments, notes)

In addition, the following data will also be stored by us for the purpose of processing the contract:

  • Customer contract data (for example, contract object, validity period, customer category)
  • Payment transactions / order data
  • Other remarks

The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the execution of pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude a contract with you without this data. A data transfer to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data / bank data to the processing bank institutes / payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations.

All accounting-relevant data will be stored for 7 years in accordance with the legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6c DSGVO and for as long as there are legal obligations for this. Data to support organizational processing (e.g. protocols) will be stored for 7 years in accordance with Art. 6f DSGVO, analogous to the accounting documents, due to a justified interest. All other data will be stored for a maximum of 10 years.

In cases where there is a legitimate interest in longer storage, we reserve the right to retain data for the duration of the statutory limitation period of 30 years. A justified interest exists in particular if the storage of the data is necessary to defend against claims which expire after a period of 30 years. The same applies to possible own claims which become statute-barred within the 30-year limitation period (e.g. claims for damages for hidden defects, statutory enrichment claims...).

After expiry of this period, the data will be deleted or anonymized to the extent that a personal conclusion is no longer possible.

The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are stored beyond that going up to the expiration of the product liability (10 years).  Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for the fulfilment of the contract) of the DSGVO.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely over the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https schema as part of our Internet address.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • Information on your personal data in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO;
  • Correction of inaccurate personal data according to Art. 16 DSGVO;
  • Deletion of your personal data if the prerequisites according to Art. 17 DSGVO are met;
  • Restriction of the processing if the requirements according to Art. 18 DSGVO are met;
  • Right to data transferability according to Art. 20 DSGVO;
  • Right to appeal according to Art. 21 DSGVO.
  • Furthermore, the person concerned has the right pursuant to § 24 of the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority if he or she is of the opinion that the processing of his or her personal data violates the Basic Data Protection Ordinance or § 1 or Article 2, first main section, of the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018.

In Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose websites can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a form of small data packet that is exchanged between a web browser and a web server, but is completely meaningless to the web browser and only takes on meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website and third-party cookies are created by other websites (such as Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: cookies that are essential to ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our site.
If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow them in individual cases.

You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time via your browser.

The procedure for this varies depending on the browser, it is best to search the manual in a search engine of your choice (www.google.at) and enter search terms such as " Instructions for deleting cookies", where your actual browser is represented (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Samsung Mobile, Android Browser, etc.).

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter you provide the above personal information and give us the right to contact you via email. We use the data stored within the scope of the registration to the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass them on.

In order to provide you with specific information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information on areas of interest, birthdays and postal codes.

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your subscription.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the website at https://www.primas.at/newsletter. In addition, there is also an unsubscribe link in the newsletters you receive, so that this process can also be carried out directly when you receive e-mails.

MPay24

This website uses functions of the online payment service mPAY24 provided by mPAY24 GmbH (Grüngasse 16, A-1050 Vienna, Austria, UID: ATU50577503, DVR: 0832332).
By using the functions it is possible for you as a visitor to make online purchases. Further information on the processing of this specific data can be found under „Geschäftsbezogene Verarbeitung“ ("Business-related processing").

Google Analytics privacy statement

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to evaluate visitor data statistically. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

Further information on the Terms of Use and Data Protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-DSGVO para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (justified interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) helps website visitors prevent Google Analytics from using their information.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

You can deactivate any tracking by a so-called opt-out cookie under the following link: https://www.primas.at/11096


Google Analytics supplement for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "Supplement for data processing" in Google Analytics.

You can find more about the Google Analytics data processing supplement here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection laws and the recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. IP anonymization or masking occurs when IP addresses arrive on the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

More information on IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have enabled advertising reporting in Google Analytics. The demographic and interest reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us to get a better picture of our users without being able to associate this data with individual persons. You can find more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop the use of the activities and information in your Google Account under "Advertising preferences" on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated in a checkbox.

Google Adwords privacy statement

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed on Google.

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customer websites.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have selected conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to use tracking, you can refuse to set a cookie as required, for example by setting your browser to generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

You can deactivate any tracking by a so-called opt-out cookie under the following link: https://www.primas.at/11096

YouTube

For the integration of videos, our site uses the provider YouTube LLC , 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Normally, when you visit a page with embedded videos, your IP address is sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer. However, we have integrated our YouTube videos with the enhanced data protection mode (in this case, YouTube still contacts Google’s Double Click service, but according to Google’s privacy policy, personal data is not processed). As a result, YouTube no longer stores information about visitors unless they watch the video. If you click on the video, your IP address will be transmitted to YouTube and YouTube will know that you viewed the video. If you are logged in on YouTube, this information will also be associated with your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before viewing the video).

We have therefore no knowledge of and no influence over the collection and use of your data by YouTube. Further information can be found in YouTube’s data protection declaration at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. In addition, we refer to our general presentation in this data protection declaration for the general handling and deactivation of cookies.

Modification of the data protection rules

We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration from time to time so that it always complies with current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

The offline version of our privacy policy can be found as a PDF here: Primas Privacy Statement

Sitemap